Privacy Policy – Cookie Policy – Disclosures

Privacy Policy

These Privacy Policies and Disclosure Statements are valid from 1 Jan 2013 | Revised 1 March 2019

Amy Guides™ is an informational website (“Website”) and personal blog written by Amy Askin and other contributing writers. It is edited by Amy Askin (“Amy”). For questions about this website, please contact Amy Askin – Amy {at} AmyGuides {dot} com.

Opal Enterprises, LLC dba Amy Guides™ / Amyful™ / Amyful™ Podcast respects the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website https://www.AmyGuides.com/ including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Website”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THE WEBSITE.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Revised” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Website, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Website after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Website includes:

Personal Data

Personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, email address, and telephone number, and demographic information, such as your age, gender, hometown, and interests, that you voluntarily give to us when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Website, such as newsletter subscriptions, downloads, and website comments. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however, your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Website.

Derivative Data

Information our servers may automatically collect when you access the Website, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site.

Data From Contests, Giveaways, and Surveys

Personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Website to:

  • Operate and maintain the Website.
  • Send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts.
  • Send you a periodic digital newsletter. Each email newsletter will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings.
  • Respond to your comments or inquiries on the Website.
  • Administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests.
  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.
  • Deliver targeted advertising, coupons, newsletters, and promotions, and other information regarding our website to you.
  • Track and measure advertising on the Website.
  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the Website.
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Website, or for user support.
  • Notify you of updates to the Website.
  • Offer new products, services, and/or recommendations to you.
  • Perform other business activities as needed.
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Website.
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third-Party Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.

Marketing Communications

With your consent, or with an opportunity for you to withdraw consent, we may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

Online Postings

When you post comments, contributions or other content to the Website, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Website in perpetuity.

Third-Party Advertisers

We use third party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Website. These companies may use information about your visits to the Website and other websites that are contained in web cookies to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. Mediavine is the current advertising partner for the Site.

Affiliates

We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

Business Partners

We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions you may enjoy.

Other Third Parties

We may share your information with advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. We may also share your information with such third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

Sale or Bankruptcy

If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity. If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline honor commitments we made in this Privacy Policy.

We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third­ party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Website to help customize the Site and improve your experience. When you access the Website, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Website. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.

Internet-Based Advertising

We may use third-party software to serve ads on the Website, implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives. This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us. For more information about opting out of internet-based ads, visit the third-party network or review Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Website Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Website through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Website, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or review Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug­ins, or settings.

THIRD­-PARTY WEBSITES/SERVICE PROVIDERS

The Website may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Website, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Website. 

THIRD-PARTY USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information.

Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies. The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

  • Google Analytics – this service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.
  • MailerLite – this service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications.
  • Site Ground – Site Ground provides hosting for this web site. The information stored on the Amy Guides™ Website is stored on Site Ground’s servers.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

ANONYMOUS DATA

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

PUBLICLY VISIBLE INFORMATION

If you create a user profile on the Website or leave a comment, certain information may be publicly visible.

POLICY FOR CHILDREN

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have provided your personal information with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include sufficient detail about the public post(s) and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems, nor can we guarantee any cached or archived version of the site will remove such data.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an email to us at Amy {at} AmyGuides {dot} com.

© 2012-2019. Amy Askin. I am giving you these RSS feeds for your personal use. Please do not alter the content in any way. Go create your own stuff and copyright it. Yeah, that.

These Terms of Use are valid from Jan 1, 2013 to Present. 

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy is valid from 1 Jan 2013 | Revised 1 March 2019

This website uses cookies on our web properties (www.AmyGuides.com) (the “Site”). By using the Site, you consent to the use of cookies. Our Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Site, your choices regarding cookies, and further information about cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your internet browser from a website you visit. A cookie file is a small file that is stored in your internet browser and allows the Site or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Site more useful to you. There are two types of Cookies: “persistent” and “session” cookies. Persistent cookies help websites remember your information and settings when you visit them in the future. A session cookie is used to identify a particular visit to the Site. Session cookies are erased when you close your browser at the end of your session.

How do we use cookies?

When you use and access the Site, we may place a number of cookies files in your internet browser. We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Site and to provide analytics. We use both session and persistent cookies on the Site and we use different types of cookies to run the Site. We may use cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-party cookies to report usage statistics of the Site, recognize when you visit the Site, streamline your use of the Site, and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies?

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your internet browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

Where can you find more information about cookies?

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

All About Cookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/ Last Updated May 15, 2019.

Disclosures

Amy Guides™ is a website devoted to providing advice about travel and food, how to plan an ideal trip, enjoying restaurant-style recipes at home, and sharing information about cooking and baking. We also provide information about products, services, and travel destinations we love. This Disclosure Policy is our best attempt at informing you that information you see on our website may be due to compensation or other business relationships; that we reserve the right to edit comments and information provided by users and third-parties; and that any health or nutritional information provided is solely as a courtesy. In addition, while we may be enthusiasts of the products or services found on this website, it is up to you to use your best judgment and knowledge before buying or using anything you find on this website. In addition, even if specific safety measures or concerns are not presented you are still responsible for exercising safe and legal handling of any products or services you may acquire based on information received from this website.

COMMENT POLICY ON Amy Guides™

Amy Guides™ is primarily a travel and food blog and photo gallery of trips and recipes created to encourage and inspire you to travel, eat and make healthy, delicious meals at home. It is also a place for people who enjoy our content to share their thoughts on the information we provide. Comments are not a requirement for accessing any of the content found on the website, so it may be that there are no comments on a particular post. All comments made on this website are subject to the website Privacy Policy. User and other third-party submitted content and/or links may be changed, altered, or modified at any time in the sole and absolute discretion of Opal Enterprises, LLC dba Amy Guides™, Amyful, Amyful Podcast or its representatives.

ADVERTISING

This website accepts various forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions, or other forms of compensation.

The compensation received may influence the advertising content, topics, or posts made on this website. The content, advertising space, or post may not always be identified as paid or sponsored content, although the website will take efforts to be in compliance with the Federal Trade Commission guidelines for disclosure of content provided as part of a material business relationship where appropriate. In addition, this website may utilize advertising networks or affiliate programs to bring you products or services for which you may have an interest. This compensation may impact how products or services are displayed on the website.

The owner(s) of this website may be compensated to provide opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics. Even though
Amy Guides™ may receive compensation for posts or advertisements, all opinions, findings, beliefs, or experiences on those topics or products are based on the experience of the writer and are true to the best of our knowledge. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be independently verified with the manufacturer, provider, or party in question.

HEALTH AND NUTRITION INFORMATION

Any specific health claim or nutritional claims or information provided on the website are for informational purposes only. Nothing on the website is offered is intended to be a substitute for professional medical, health, or nutritional advice, diagnosis, or treatment.

Statements within this website have not been evaluated or approved by the Food and Drug Administration. This website is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The reader assumes full responsibility for consulting a qualified health professional regarding health conditions or concerns, and before starting a new diet or health program. The owner, writer(s), and publisher(s) of this website are not responsible for adverse reactions, effects, or consequences resulting from the use of any recipes or suggestions provided or procedures undertaken hereafter.

If nutritional information is provided on a recipe, such information is provided as a courtesy and should not be construed as a guarantee. This information is a product of online calculators and should be considered estimates. Varying factors such as product types or brands purchased, natural fluctuations in fresh produce, and the way ingredients are processed change the effective nutritional information in any given recipe. Furthermore, different online calculators provide different results depending on their own nutrition fact sources and algorithms. If the accuracy of any nutritional information is important to you, reliance on such information provided on the website is not suggested.

DRINK RESPONSIBLY

Amy Guides™ will occasionally include content that includes wine, beer, or spirits or provide reviews of beverages intended to be consumed by those of legal drinking age. This content is intended for those 21 and over. Always drink responsibly.